NY 881828

JANUARY 26, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 881828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number W3269, is a woman's track suit which will be manufactured in sizes 10W to 24W. The track suit consists of a jacket and pair of trousers composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric stated to have a water resistant finish. Both the jacket and trousers are lined with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric.

The jacket has shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper which extends to the top of the garment's collar. There is puckering of the jacket material on the front yoke and on the upper and lower portion of each sleeve. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. Two zippered front pockets are located at the waist.

The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each trouser leg features an elasticized ankle cuff and a zipper opening.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director