NY 881802

January 25, 1993

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 881802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers
P.O. Box 30155
JFK Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a 101 Dalmatians Bracelet from China.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter of December 28, 1992, on behalf of Hope Industries, Farmingdale, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 101 dalmatians bracelet.

The submitted sample, item #23712, is a bracelet consisting of imitation plastic pearl beads interspersed with plastic black beads and two plastic red bow beads threaded with elastic string. Attached to the bracelet is a plastic charm in the shape of a dalmatian dog. The bracelet is blister packaged on a display card which reads "Walt Disney's 101 Dalmatians" and is designed to be worn by children aged 5 and up.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "101 Dalmatians Bracelet" will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director