NY 881771

February 1, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 881771

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3000

Mr. Greg Schrutt
Inter-Tel, Inc.
6505 West Chandler Boulevard
Chandler, AZ 85226-3324

RE: The tariff classification of vision phone telephone shells from China

Dear Mr. Schrutt:

In your letter January 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as a telephone shell that is intended for partial manufacture in Hong Kong and China, with final assembly in and shipment from Nan Tau, Shenzen, China. You state that the seller and participating manufacturer is intended to be Kwansia Electronics Company Limited, Kwong Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong. However, the merchandise appears to be a product of China and should be marked accordingly. It appears that the vision phone telephone shells are part of a telephone instrument.

The applicable subheading for the telephone shells will be 8517.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts of telephone sets." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director