NY 881749

January 22, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 881749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Chris Mitchel
Spiegel, Inc.
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, Illinois 60515-5432

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mitchel:

In your letter dated January 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 42-011k is a man's pullover garment constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric, which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a partial front zippered opening; long sleeves; rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket at the waist; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 42-011k will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director