NY 881698

February 2, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359P 881698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Judy A. Meszaros
Kmart Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Meszaros:

In your letter dated January 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 0118, is a woman's pullover constructed from a 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features the following:
a) a collar with a drawstring c) 2 inset, sideseam pockets and a zipper in the waist area b) long sleeves with ribbed cuffs d) a drawstring bottom

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director