NY 881672

January 7, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 881672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Ms. Helaine Dobbs
The Angler's Roslyn Group, Ltd.
45-25 162nd Street
Flushing, New York 11358

RE: The tariff classification of a CRT info-panel unit from China.

Dear Ms. Dobbs:

In your letter dated December 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a "Panelrama" CRT info-panel unit which is used with automatic data processing (ADP) and cathode ray tube (CRT) monitors.

This "Panelrama" CRT info-panel unit is a plastic panel which has a metal clip attached to it. The CRT info-panel unit physically attaches to a monitor, and is used to hold documents which are being used by the person viewing the monitor. The documents rest against the plastic panel, and are secured to the panel by the metal clip. This CRT info-panel unit appears to be designed and principally used as an accessory for automatic data processing machine monitors.

The applicable subheading for the "Panelrama" CRT info- panel unit will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director