NY 881647

January 19, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 881647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4060

Mr. Charles G. Dodd
CTC Technologies, Inc.
7925-A North Oracle Rd., Suite 364
Tucson, AZ 85704

RE: The tariff classification of surface tensiometers from England.

Dear Mr. Dodd:

In your letter dated December 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Surface Tensiometers, Models ST9000 and ST9002, will be used to measure the surface tension of a liquid or the interfacial tension between two immiscible liquids. The units work on a micro-balance principle which gives a direct force reading. The sensor heads incorporate lift mechanisms with which it is possible to raise and lower a Wilhemy plate (or ring or stirrup) through the liquid-gas interface. The Model ST9000 has a 350mg load capacity. The Model ST9002 is capable of handling a heavier, two-gram platinum plate as the sensor. This capability is useful for measuring the surface tension of more viscous polymer solutions or dispersions.

The applicable subheading for the Surface Tensiometers, Models ST9000 and ST9002, will be 9027.80.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical instruments for physical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director