NY 881554

January 28, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 881554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Ms. Susan Kearney
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Intl. Merchandising Div.
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a woven nylon glove from China.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated December 22, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 1042, is a fully lined glove with a woven textile shell made of 100 percent nylon. The glove has a textile-backed vinyl underlay across the palm and thumb. There is a layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl across the back of the knuckles. In addition, the gloves features a partially elasticized wrist, an acrylic applied knit cuff, knit sidewalls and knit fourchettes, and a hook and a clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the nylon shell.

Based on the design and materials used in the manufacturing of this glove, we find it unsuitable for use in alpine skiing.

The applicable subheading for style 1042 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers: . . . with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem.

Style 1042 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director