NY 881523

February 10, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 881523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.5000

Mr. Bernhard E. E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, N.J. 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of Dibromomalon(di)amide, CAS 73003-80-2 from England

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated December 22, 1922, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dibromomalon(di)amide, CAS 73003-80-2, also known as 2,2-Dibromo-propanediamine will be 2924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives of carbonic acid. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director