NY 881512

January 22, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Genevieve Chooi
International Connection, Inc.
3001 Bethel Road - Suite 203
Columbus, OH 43220

RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Ms. Chooi:

In your letter dated December 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on carrying bags.

The samples submitted, identified as item numbers 77 and 80 bags, are carrying bags for items known as stadium blankets to provide storage, protection and portability for a personal effect, i.e., the stadium blanket or "lap robe". Item #77 measures approximately 12" x 13 1/2" x 2". Item #88 measures approximately 13 1/2" x 15 1/2" 3 1/3". Both bags are constructed of clear vinyl plastic. The bags are designed with side carry handles, and they are secured by means of top textile zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for items #77 and #80, the carrying bags of vinyl plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your reference to the country of origin marking noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legible, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that the bags be marked with a sewn-in fabric label in a conspicuous location.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director