NY 881465

January 20, 1993A-2-39:S:N:N7:238
881465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050

Ms. Sheila Cain
Centerchem, Inc.
225 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905-3036

RE: The tariff classification of Hyaluronic acid powder, sodium salt in bulk form from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Cain:

In your letter dated December 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hyaluronic acid powder, sodium salt is a naturally occurring polysaccharide having a polymeric structure. The product will be imported in bulk powder form for use as a humectant in cosmetic topical preparations.

The applicable subheading for the Hyaluronic acid powder, sodium salt will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Natural polymers (for example, alginic acid) and modified natural polymers (for example, hardened rubber), not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms, other, polysaccharides and their derivatives, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire