NY 881429

January 22, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 881429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Ms. Linda Yamashita
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Yamashita:

In your letter dated December 14, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 560525 has a two ply fleece and a synthetic leather (clarino) palm side and part of the back of the hand. The glove features fourchettes and a polyester and spandex knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather portion which is classifiable as an non-woven and non coated fabric. You state that this glove may be used outdoors for sports. However, the glove lacks unique features to be considered specially designed for use in sports.

The applicable subheading for style 560525 will be 6212.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes, other. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. and 11 percent ad valorem.

Style 560525 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director