NY 881420

January 6, 1993

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:1 101-881420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Mr. Donald A. Keller
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive cargo net assembly from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated December 7, 1992, on behalf of Trans World Products, Inc., Grandview, MO, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of product no. 95011 which is a side pocket cargo net used in automobiles to restrain cargo such as luggage or shopping bags. This product is made of raschel knit construction.

The applicable subheading for the cargo net assembly, product no. 95011, will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on product no.s 95010 and 95012. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director