NY 881411

December 30, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:COM:N6:351 881411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5806.31.0000

Mr. Won Namkung
Spe. S. Inc.
12701 Fairlakes Circle, Suite 670
Fairfax, Va. 22033

RE: The tariff classification of cotton ace bandages from Korea.

Dear Mr. Namkung:

In your letter received in our office on December 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed three samples of 100% cotton, sanitized ace bandages in the following widths: six, four, and two inches. The fabrics are made with 16S and 30S cotton threads, and they are of leno weave construction. The leno weave forms false selvages which make the fabrics' edges fast. The bandage rolls' ends have simple overlock stitches to prevent unraveling, and elastic/metal holding pins are included with each roll. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Neil Reilly on December 22, 1992, you stated that the ace bandages are not put up in retail packaging.

The applicable subheading for the cotton ace bandages will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...; other woven fabrics; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 per cent ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director