NY 881290

January 6, 1993

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-881290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Ms. Carol M. Tillman
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
1031 West Manchester Blvd., #6
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of automotive wood moldings from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Tillman:

In your letter dated December 15, 1992, on behalf of Benny Widjaja Wiguna, Northridge, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of the merchandise.

The imported products are wood mouldings designed to be installed on the interior portion of the automobile's side doors. One product is used as the molding for a door handle, and the second product is used as the moding for a front power window.

The applicable subheading for the automotive wood moldings will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director