NY 881286

January 8, 1993

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 881286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060

Morton F. Jones III
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corporation
59 Route 10
East Hanover, NJ 07936-1080

RE: The tariff classification of Sandimmune soft gel liquid capsules in loose bulk form and in blister packs from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated December 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sandimmune is a cyclosporine medicament used as an immunosuppresive agent for the prophylaxis of organ-transplant rejection and contains antibiotic properties. Sandimmune soft gel liquid capsules will be imported in loose bulk form and in a blister pack, containing 10 capsules per each blister pack strip.

The applicable subheading for the Sandimmune soft gel liquid capsules in loose bulk form and in blister packs will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, containing other antibiotics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire