NY 881212

December 22, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 881212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.50.0000

Mr. John Paul Vyborny
Director of Customs
Collection of Arizona,Inc.
Maquila Access Service
225 N. Freeport Drive
Nogales, AZ 85621

RE: The tariff classification of machine brush parts from Mexico.

Dear Mr: Vyborny

In your letter received on December 8, 1992, on behalf of your client, Osborn Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following brushes:

Items
Product Number H5767
Product Number H6207
Product Number H6242

The prospective import, (machine brush parts) are used to improve the surface finish of honed surfaces on inside diameters of machined parts. It would generally be attached to a power tool such as a honing machine during operation. It is manufactured using a machined, cast or molded holder with strands of nylon filament impregnated with various grit materials bonded to form a dense brush.

The applicable subheading for the brushes ( H5767, H6207, H6242) will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicle. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.50.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director