NY 881122

DEC 16 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986; 4201.00.6000

Mr. Rob Pyles
Intercontinental Transport Services, Inc. 9569 Benford Road
Orlando, Florida 32827

RE: The tariff classification of a "Dust Mitt" and a "Preppie Puppie T- Shirt" from China.

Dear Mr. Pyles:

In your letter dated December 1, 1992, on behalf of Accord, Inc., DBA Compass Marketing, Sanford, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. The "Dust Mitt" is made of woven fabric in the shape of a glove. The article has textile yarns attached to one side and the other is decorated with plastic beads to simulate a bracelet and ring.

2. The "Preppie Puppie Dog T-Shirt" is a pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. It features a rib knit round neckline, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. A screen printed logo of Santa Claus with the words "Merry Christmas" is located on the back of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the "Dust Mitt" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Preppie Puppie Dog T- Shirt" will be 4201.00.6000, HTS, which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director