NY 881093

December 22, 1992

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 881093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000, 5806.32.1090, 6002.20.1000.

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of woven ribbon from Germany.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your three letters dated December 3, 1992, and one letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested classification rulings. We have combined all four ruling requests for ease of handling.

With the four letters you have enclosed 18 samples (each approximately two feet in length) of decorative ribbons, together with material breakdowns, as follows:

STYLE MANUFACTURER FIBER CONTENT

1215* Artfleur 82% acetate, 15% copper wire, 3% synthetic

1228* Artfleur 100% acetate

1265* Artfleur 52% synthetic, 19% copper wire, 17% nylon, 9% metallic yarn, 3% acetate

1271* Artfleur 94% acetate, 5% polyester

1550 Artfleur 51% spun rayon, 27% acrylic, 12% polyamide, 10% polyester

1815* Artfleur 82% acetate, 15% copper wire, 3% synthetic

1850 Artfleur 86% spun rayon, 14% polyamide

1938* Artfleur 81% acetate, 15% copper wire, 4% metallic yarn

1941* Artfleur 78% rayon, 40% acetate, 7% polyester metalized

1990* Artfleur 53% acrylic, 40% acetate, 7% polyester metalized

20830* Frowein 89% acetate 25% metal yarn (sic; actual weight breakdown shows 200 grams acetate, 25 grams metal yarn)

20908* Frowein 55% acetate, 45% metal yarn

20910* Frowein 55% acetate, 45% metal yarn

20945 Frowein 69% acetate, 20% metal yarn, 27% polyamide

20977* Frowein 86% polyester, 12% metal yarn, 2% acetate

21051* Frowein 89% acetate, 11% metal yarn

21076 Frowein 100% polyamide (knitted lace-like material)

21095* Frowein 90% cotton, 8% metal yarn, 2% acetate

The asterisked items have rolled edges covering thin metal wire, whose purpose is to provide stiffening for the ribbons. All of the samples, except item 21076, are woven ribbons between 25 and 75 millimeters in width. 21076 is a knitted lace-like ribbon 75 millimeters in width. As you informed us by telephone, the ribbons will be cut at both ends and will be imported in rolls. In your letters you state that "they will be merchandised and marketed as decorative Christmas items and are intended for use as tree decorations (made into bows or shapes and tied to tree limbs)". By telephone, you further explained that the rolls of ribbon will be sold in the Christmas "Trim" departments of retail stores. The ribbons are of various colors and floral, geometric or abstract patterns, none of which suggest a Christmas theme.

The applicable subheading for styles 1215, 1228, 1265, 1271, 1550, 1815, 1850, 1938, 1941, 1990, 20830, 20908, 20910, 20945, 20977 and 21051 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics...; other woven fabrics; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 21095 will be 5806.31.0000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics...; other woven fabrics; of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 21076 will be 6002.20.1000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director