NY 881086

January 7 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 881086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000

Mr. Dan Atkinson-Smith
DAAS Consulting
#506 - 1170 Harwood Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6E 1R8
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a vision simulator kit from Canada

Dear Mr. Atkinson-Smith:

In your letter dated November 26, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is known as the DAAS Vision Simulator Kit. Its purpose is to demonstrate what certain vision disorders or diseases are like to people who have normal sight. It is intended strictly for educational purposes and has no diagnostic, ophthalmological or medical uses. The kit consists of a carrying bag containing four modified goggles, two blindfolds, and a set of specially manufactured lenses that emulate specific vision defects. The kit is intended for sale to institutions and agencies that deal with visually impaired individuals and will be sold via mail order from Canada.

The applicable subheading for the Vision Simulator Kit will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses. The provision is subject to a free rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director