NY 881081

DEC 14 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 5609.00.4000

Ms. Carrillee Fischer
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Washington,98230

RE: The tariff classification of an elastic cord tied into a bow from Japan.

Dear Ms. Fischer:

In your letter dated December 2, 1992, on behalf of R.C. Purdy Chocolates Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are constructed of a rubber core covered with metallic polyester yarn. Eighteen and twenty inch lengths of yarn have been tied or knotted into a bow, forming a complete ready-to-use cord, prior to importation into the United States. The articles are used as decorative packaging, meant to keep the tops and bottoms of boxes together.

The applicable subheading for the elastic bow will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aricles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director