NY 881078

December 11, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 881078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000; 6912.00.4800

Mr. Richard L. Jones
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 1017
Charleston, SC 29402-1017

RE: The tariff classification of champagne resealers from Mexico and casserole dishes from France

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated December 4, 1992, on behalf of Le Creuset of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two items. The first is the Screwpull champagne resealer, the second is a casserole dish. The champagne resealer is a device with a lever and crown. It is intended to be placed on a opened champagne bottle. When the lever is pressed, the crown forms a seal, preserving the wine's fizz. The casserole dish is ceramic, eight inches in diameter and 2 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the champagne resealer will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8309.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the casserole will be 6912.00.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles, tableware and kitchenware, other. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director