NY 880826

DEC 14 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 880826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a "Reindeer In A Sac" from Thailand.

Dear Yacht:

In your letter dated November 25, 1992, on behalf of Impact Enterprises Ltd., Winnipeg, Manitoba, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Reindeer In A Sac". The article has the appearance of a reindeer stuffed into a bag. The head is constructed of pile fabric and the bottom is made of woven fabric. It is decorated with lace and a ribbon tied into a bow. The article measures approximately 8 1/2 inches long and is stuffed with polyester filling.

The applicable subheading for the "Reindeer In a Sac" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director