NY 880782

December 3, 1992

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 880782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.21.0000

Mr. Mario E. Cerrato
Intradeco, Inc.
7300 Bird Road, Suite 200
Miami, FL 33155

RE: The tariff classification of french terry knit pile fabric from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Cerrato:

In your letter dated November 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of bleached, 100% cotton french terry fabric. The fabric is of looped pile, weft knit construction. The uncut pile loops are laid-in yarns protruding slightly from the surface on one side of the fabric. The fabric has not been brushed or napped. We assume that the material will be imported in the piece. In your letter, you stated that the terry fabric will be used to manufacture wearing apparel in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the french terry fabric will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire