NY 880736

December 14, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090

Ms. Kim Greenwood
Esprit De Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of leather utility pouches from Korea.

Dear Ms. Greenwood:

In your letter dated November 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on leather utility pouches.

The samples submitted, styles 67851 and 670601, are leather utility pouches designed to be worn on the belt to contain personal effects. Both pouches are lined with textile materials and measure approximately 6" x 4". Style 67851 is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Style 670601 in addition to having a belt loop, also has a clip-on chain with a detachable leather tab and dog leash type clip. It is secured by means of a flap with double metal snap closures.

The applicable subheading for styles 67851 and 670601, the utility pouches of leather will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, travel bags and similar containers, Other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director