NY 880713

December 16, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 880713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3910.00.0000

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of Elektroguard 2120, 2140, 2160, 2755 and 2785 two part silicone elastomers in 1, 5 and 55 gallon kits from Mexico

Dear Ms. Ehme:

In your letter dated November 17, 1992 on behalf of Perma- Flex Mold Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Elektroguard 2120, 2140, 2160, 2755 and 2785 are two component silicone elastomer kits composed of a silicone rubber and a catalyst. Some of these products may also contain silicone dioxide as a filler. They will be imported in 1, 5 and 55 gallon pails for use in general potting, encapsulating and embedding of electrical/electronic equipment and components to protect them from thermal shock, vibration, moisture, ozone, dust, chemicals and other environmental hazards.

The applicable subheading for the Elektroguard 2120, 2140, 2160, 2755 and 2785 two part silicone elastomer kits will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Silicones in primary forms. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3910.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director