NY 880673

December 15, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. James H. Bartee
House of LLoyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a baby bag from China.

Dear Mr. Bartee:

In your letter dated November 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a baby bag.

The sample submitted, item 120426, described as a "Doll Diaper Bag", is a double handle tote bag designed to contain a baby's accessories. The exterior is constructed of quilted printed man-made materials with a pvc interior lining. The bag contains a baby's changing pad, comb, brush and bottle. It measures approximately 11 1/2" x 10" with 4" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

You have indicated that the item will be marketed and sold as a toy accessory for little girls. However, for classification purposes the instant item is not considered a toy. The item is therefore classifiable as a composite under GRI-3(b).

The applicable subheading for item 120426, the baby's tote bag of man-made materials with accessories, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director