NY 880548

December 1, 1992

CLA-2-40:S:N:N3D:221 880548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber hood latch from Taiwan, Korea or China.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter which was received on November 20, 1992, on behalf of International Business Consulting Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a hood latch made of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber, with two metal mountings. The latch is designed for lawn mower tractors used for the maintenance of golf courses, and functions by holding the tractor hood to the engine cover while the tractor is operating.

The applicable subheading for the rubber hood latch will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director