NY 880523

December 3, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9004.10.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated carry bag with sunglasses from China.

Dear Ms Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an insulated carry bag with sunglasses.

The sample submitted, item 93685, is a child's PVC insulated carry bag designed with a pair of plastic sunglasses as an added novelty. The sunglasses have been attached to the outside lid in a clear plastic pouch. The bag, designed with an adjustable textile strap, can either be carried by hand or worn on the shoulder. It measures approximately 7" x 5" x 5". The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for item 93685, the carry bag of PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 93685, the sunglasses, will be 9004.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director