NY 880487

DECEMBER 02, 1992

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 880487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 5609.00.1000

Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
Vice President
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a braided cord from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated November 13, 1992, on behalf of Keenpac North America Ltd, Monroe, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a braided cord composed of 100 percent cotton. The article is imported knotted on both ends and measures approximately 14 1/2 inches long. After importation to the United States it will be inserted into a paper bag as the handle. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the braided cord will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director