NY 880423

December 04, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 880423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.8090; 9017.80.0000; 9031.80.0080

Mr. Daniel Rainer
Hasbro, Inc.
32 W. 23rd Street
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a T-square, a tape measure and a level gauge from China.

Dear Mr. Rainer:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 3745/T-square, part number 442026/tape measure and item 3744/level gauge will be part of a line of tools called "Cool Tools". The level gauge and the T-square will be imported with pouches. The tape measure will be imported in bulk with no pouch included. Submitted samples of the T-square and the tape measure will be returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for item 3745/T-square will be 9017.20.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number 442026/tape measure will be 9017.80.0000, HTS, which provides for other instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 3744/level gauge will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 4.9 per cent ad valorem. As the pouches for the T-square and the level gauge are specially shaped to contain the articles, suitable for long-term use and entered with the articles for which they are intended, the pouches are to be classified with their respective articles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director