NY 880390

November 25, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 880390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0025

Ms. Laura Lyons
AT & T
1090 East Duane Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94086

RE: The tariff classification of an AC Cellular charger from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as comcode part number 846983187, is described in the submitted literature as a battery charging power supply used to charge the battery an AT&T Model 3035 cellular telephone. The charger has an input of 120V AC (alternating current) and an output of 12 volts DC (direct current) and 300mA (miliamps).

The applicable subheading for the AC Cellular charger will be 8504.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other rectifiers and rectifying apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director