NY 880355

November 24, 1992

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 880355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000

Ms. Jennifer Mulholland
Ring of Fire Corporation
411 Wedgewood Drive
Oakville, Ontario, Canada L6J 4S3

RE: The tariff classification of note cards, decorated with batik painted cloth, from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Mulholland:

In your letter dated November 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are note-cards, made of coated white paper 0.22 mm in thickness, decorated on the front face with Javanese batik paintings on cloth, and printed on the back with information about the batik process, in English and in French. The interior two (2) faces are blank; these are the writing space provided. The card measures, in folded condition, approximately 8 inches x 5 3/4 inches.

The cards are produced in Indonesia and shipped to your firm in Canada, where they are enclosed in a clear plastic envelope, and exported to the United States. There is no country of origin marking on the card or on the sealed plastic envelope.

The applicable subheading for the note cards as described will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Letter cards, plain postcards, and correspondence cards. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent.

Each imported card will be required to be marked, "Made in Indonesia", "Product of Indonesia", or words of similar import. The marking must be legible, in a conspicuous place, and be of sufficient permanence as to reach the ultimate purchaser of the card, in the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director