NY 880307

December 04, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 880307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1000; 2933.90.8000; 2933.90.8300

Ms. Rosa Alba
EniChem America Inc.
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Uvazol P ( 2 (2'-hydroxy-5'- methylphenyl) benzotriazole CAS# 2240-22-4); Uvazol 311 (2 (2'- hydroxy-5'-t-octylphenyl) benzotriazole CAS# 3147-75-9) and Uvazol 236 ( 2 (2'-hydroxy-3'-t-butyl-5'-methylphenyl)-5- chlorobenzotriazole CAS# 3896-11-5) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Alba:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Uvazol P, which is 2 (2'- hydroxy-5'-methylphenyl) benzotriazole, will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Uvazol 311, which is 2 (2'- hydroxy-5-t-octylphenyl) benzotriazole, will be 2933.90.8300, HTS, which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Uvazol 236, which is 2 (2'- hydroxy-3'-t-butyl-5'-methylphenyl)-5-chlorobenzotriazole and also is known as 2-tert-butyl-4-methyl-6-(5-clorobenzotriazol-2- yl)-phenol, will be 2933.90.1000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire