NY 880233

January 14, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 880233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.39

Ms. Deloy Godfrey
Wedgwood USA, Inc.
1330 Campus Parkway
Neptune, NJ 07753-6811

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from England.

Dear Ms. Godfrey:

In your letter dated October 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue are porcelain dinnerware that are identified as in the patterns London White, Richmond Hill, Mayfair, Bloomsbury, Park Lane, Tropicana, Spring Impression, Orchid Splendour and Hyde Park. A sample of the Richmond Hill and the Tropicana patterns were submitted and forwarded to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The Customs Laboratory confirmed that both samples were of porcelain. The information submitted indicates the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.

The applicable subheading for the above porcelain dinnerware patterns will be 6911.10.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional United States note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director