NY 880169

November 20, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 880169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Greg J. Grasher
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Washington 98230

RE: The tariff classification of snowboard gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Grasher:

In your letter dated November 6, 1992, on behalf of Sims Snowboard Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Your first style, GRIPPER, #4020, is a woven nylon shell gauntlet glove. The entire palm, sidewall and back of the thumb is made of KEVLAR. The palm side of the fingers are leather. The sides and back of the fingertips have a KEVLAR overlay. The glove has a polar fleece removable liner of outseam construction that is fastened to the shell with hook and loop fabric. The glove also features a hook and a clasp, an adjustable drawcord forearm, a strap that fastens through a O-ring with a hook and loop closure at the wrist.

The second style, the HARDCORE FREERIDE, #4010, is a woven nylon shell gauntlet glove. The entire palm, thumb, palm-side of the fingers, fourchettes and sidewall is made of KEVLAR. The side and back of the fingertips have a KEVLAR overlay. The glove has a polar fleece removable liner of outseam construction that is fastened to the shell with hook and loop fabric. The glove also features a hook and a clasp, an adjustable drawcord forearm, a strap that fastens through a O-ring with a hook and loop closure at the wrist. The essential character of both gloves is imparted by the woven KEVLAR. The cumulation of features in both gloves show a design for use in the sport of snowboarding.

The applicable subheading for the will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director