NY 880159

November 20, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 880159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Ms. Cheryl Lynn Fridley
3732 Wellington Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46226

RE: The tariff classification of four children's textile backpacks from Korea.

Dear Ms. Fridley:

In your letter dated October 21, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of children's textile backpacks. You state that the shells of the backpacks are 60% acrylic and 40% cotton. The lining is 100% nylon.

The applicable subheading for the backpacks will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material...of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The backpacks fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,