NY 880039

November 25, 1992

CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:239 880039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.11.2000

Mr. A. Kishan Rao
President
Nirup Corporation
8701 Mallard Creek Road
Charlotte, NC 28262

RE: The tariff classification of Disperse Black from India.

Dear Mr. Kishan:

In your letter dated October 27,1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Disperse Black will be 3204.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for disperse dyes and preparations based thereon, other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director