NY 879995

November 17, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 879995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.3000

Mr. Ralph A. Pasche
Morton International, Inc.
150 Andover Street
Danvers, MA 01923

RE: The tariff classification of Copper-8-Quinolinolate 98% (Quinolate 98%) powder (CAS 10380-28-6), in bulk form, from France

Dear Mr. Pasche:

In your letter dated October 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Copper-8-Quinolinolate 98% (Quinolate 98%) is an odorless, olive-green powder which, according to the Farm Chemicals Handbook (1992 edition), is used in the formulation of fungicides and wood preservatives. The product will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 2933.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: pesticides. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire