NY 879951

November 24, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550

Mr. James Louie
China Bazaar
667 Grant Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94108

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry rolls, coin purses and a wallet from China.

Dear Mr. Louie:

In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on jewelry rolls, coin purses and a wallet.

You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as item numbers 1, 2 and 3. They are as follows:

Item #1 is a travel jewelry roll constructed of 100% rayon brocade. The interior is specially designed with a full-width open storage pocket, several zippered compartments and an affixed snap jewelry roll designed to contain rings. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8" x 11" in its unfolded position. The jewelry roll is secured by means of a rap-a-round string closure with tassels on the end.

You have also requested the proper classification for other jewelry rolls said to be constructed of 70% rayon/30 % silk (samples not included). You have stated that the jewelry rolls will vary in size measuring from approximately 8 1/2" x 4 1/2" to 12" x 8".

Item #2 are snap coin purses constructed of 100% rayon brocade. They are lined with textile materials and measure approximately 2 1/2" x 2 1/2" and 3 1/2" x 2 1/2".

Item #3 is a bi-fold wallet constructed of 100% rayon brocade. The interior features a billfold section and a full- with zippered vinyl pouch designed to contain coins, credit cards, etc.. It measures approximately 7" x 4" in its folded position.

The applicable subheading for Item #1, the travel jewelry rolls of 100% rayon brocade and 70% rayon/30% silk, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items #2, and #3, the coin purses and wallet of 100% rayon brocade, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director