NY 879852

November 3, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020; 4202.92.1500

Mr. Hector M. Caballero
Caballero Brokers, Inc.
1000 Washington St. - Suite #2
Laredo, TX 78040

RE: The tariff classification of various carrying cases and a tote bag from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Caballero:

In your letter dated October 27, 1992, on behalf of NSC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various carrying cases and a tote bag.

You have submitted four samples of various carrying cases and a tote bag, identified as items B, C, D and E.

Item B is a carry case designed to contain a walkman cassette player/recorder. The exterior is constructed of nylon with a padded foam interior lining. It measures approximately 4 inches in width and 7 inches in length. There is a webbed textile belt designed to be worn around the waist. The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener. The case is secured by double textile zipper closures.

Item C is a cassette carry case constructed with an outer surface of nylon. The interior is specially fitted with a molded plastic tray to contain 30 cassette tapes. It measures approximately 13" x 10" x 2 1/2". The case is designed with double webbed textile carry handles, and it is secured by textile zippered closures on both sides of the case.

You have also requested the proper classification for a cassette carry case identical to item C above, identified as item A (sample not included) designed to contain 10 cassette tapes.

Item D is a scanner pouch constructed with an outer surface of nylon designed to be worn on the belt. The interior is composed of padded foam. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 8" x 3" and it is secured by means of a webbed textile hook and loop closure.

Item E is an open top tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton canvas with a vinyl backing. It measures approximately 12 inches by 16 inches. The bag is designed with double textile self fabric carry handles.

The applicable subheading for Items A, B, C and D, the carry cases of nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The applicable subheading for Item E, the tote bag of 100% cotton canvas fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director