NY 879822

November 12, 1992

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 879822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.1000

Mr. Gary E. Crawford
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
HC 76 P.O. Box 625
Jackman, ME 04945-0599

RE: The tariff classification of disposable alcohol prep pads from Canada

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated October 23, 1992, on behalf of your client, Sanfacon Ind., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of disposable alcohol prep pads constructed from rayon/polypropylene nonwoven fabric. Each pad measures 1" x 2 1/2" (in its unfolded condition), is put up in an individual packet, and is saturated with a 70% isopropyl alcohol/30% water solution. The pads are used as a topical preparation for injection.

The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3005.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles ..., impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: other: coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances. The rate of duty, if considered "goods originating in the territory of Canada", will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. Otherwise, the rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire