NY 879742

November 17, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 879742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8030

Mr. Pat Malloy
Amplifier Research
160 School House Road
Souderton, PA 18964-9990

RE: The tariff classification of TEM Cells from Italy.

Dear Mr. Malloy:

In your letter dated October 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A TEM Cell is a passive device used in measuring the shielding effectiveness of metal samples to E, M, or EM fields. A Transverse Electromagnetic Field (TEM) is generated by attaching a signal generator to the input port of the TEM Cell. The field is measured by a power meter. (The signal generator and the power meter are not imported.) The Dual TEM Cell basically consists of one TEM Cell sitting on top of another with a small opening in between them. Shielding effectiveness of various materials is determined by first noting the output from the second TEM Cell without any shielding material covering the aperture. The material being tested is then attached to the aperture and the output from the second TEM cell is once again measured by a power meter.

The applicable subheading for the TEM Cells will be 9030.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director