NY 879618

November 2, 1992

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 879618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43 Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of "His Bowtie Sachet" and "Her Mini Sachets" from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated October 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc.

Samples of the bowtie and mini sachets were submitted with your inquiry, and are being returned to you as requested. "His bowtie Sachets", pp 103203, are sachets in the shape of a man's bowtie. The sachets, measuring 3 inches by 1 1/2 inches, are composed of a polyester/cotton fabric and filled with traditional stuffing. Each bowtie contains a chromex tablet, which emits a pleasant scent to clothing stores in a dresser drawer or closet. "Her Mini Sachets", pp 103204, are sachets in the shape of flowers buds. The sachets, measuring 2 inches in length, are constructed of satin acetate fabric, stuffed with traditional; stuffing materials, and is designed to represent a fully bloomed rose. A chromes tablet is incorporated in the sachet, which emits a pleasant and fresh scent to clothing stored in a dresser or closet.

The applicable HTS subheading for "His Bowtie Sachets" and "Her Mini Sachets" will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director