NY 879582

October 28, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 879582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.19.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of methacryloyl chloride (CAS # 920-46-7) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids. The duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Products, classified in subheading 2916.19.5000, HTS, which are manufacturwed in Canada, are free of duty under the Canadian Free Trade Agreement, provided all applicable requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director