NY 879335

November 3, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 879335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080

Mr. Franz Haimer
Franz Haimer GmbH
Weiherstrabe 21
8894 Igenhausen, Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a universal 3D sensor from Germany.

Dear Mr. Haimer:

In your letter dated October 4, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The FH 3D Sensor, described in the literature as the Universal 3D Sensor, is a dial indicator type device which serves to search for and set the zero point of a workpiece in a machine tool application. It may be used in all three axes, x, y and z. The sensor is mounted in a tool holding device such as a chuck.

The applicable subheading for the FH 3D Sensor will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, apparatus and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director