NY 879174

October 29, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 879174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. D.F. Miller
Import Manager
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co.,Inc.
15 Park Row
New York NY 10038

RE: Classification of Create-A-Barrette (Unassembled Barrette) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated October 6, 1992, on behalf of your client, F.W. Woolworth, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports, Style Numbers C1-1, 2, 3 and 4, are unassembled barrettes packaged for retail sale. Their parts include textile (nylon), PU foam, plastic and metal. Based on value, weight, and role of constituent material, the (nylon) textile conveys the essential character of the barrette.

The applicable subheading for Create-A-Barrette will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; other, other, of textile materials The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director