NY 879157

October 28, 1992

CLA-2-14:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000

Mr. Avil Lycorish
4818 Edmonston Road
Hyattsville, MD 20781

RE: The tariff classification of nutmeg shells from Grenada

Dear Mr. Lycorish:

In your letter dated September 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported will be nutmeg shells, the outermost covering of the kernel, black or dark brown in color, broken into pieces. The shells will be imported in 25 to 50- pound bags, and will be used in landscaping applications.

The applicable subheading for the nutmeg shells will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director