NY 879056

October 26, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 879056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.2500

Ms. Cathy A. Slaski
CAS International, Inc.
1043 South York Road
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of rubber wheels from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Slaski:

In your letter dated September 2, 1992, on behalf of Winco Enterprise, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wheels are composed of natural rubber and have a plastic hub. They are for use on luggage.

The applicable subheading for the rubber wheels will be 4016.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of rubber other than hard rubber, of natural rubber. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director