NY 879002

October 21, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 879002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.5000

Mr. Esteban Munoz
U.S. Customs Broker and Freight Forwarder P.O. Box 1491
Laredo, Texas 78042-1491

RE: The tariff classification of FD & C Yellow #5 (CAS# 1934- 21-0), FD & C Yellow #6 (CAS# 2783-94-0) and FD & C Red #40 (CAS# 25956-17-6) from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Munoz:

In your letter dated September 29, 1992, written on behalf of your client, PYOSA, S.A. DE C.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for FD & C Yellow #5, FD & C Yellow #6 and FD & C Red #40 will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire